NY C83518 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a "Hosiery Bag" from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, on behalf of LBU Inc., Carlstadt, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Hosiery Bag", style number LBU-20, made of 100 percent nylon open-work warp knit fabric. It measures approximately 17" x 14" with a zipper across the top of the bag. The bag is used to hold delicate articles during laundering in a washing machine. The applicable subheading for the "Hosiery Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division