NY C83488 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C83488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.50; 9907.71.01 Mr. James R. Cannon, Jr. Stewart and Stewart 2100 M Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20037 RE: The tariff classification of thermally stable polycrystalline diamond blanks from China. Dear Mr. Cannon: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, on behalf of Hycalog, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are thermally stable polycrystalline (TSP) diamond blanks. The TSP diamond blanks are rectangular or cylindrical in shape and are wholly made of synthetic diamond material. Synthetic diamond crystals are fused in a process applying high temperature and high pressure levels to produce the shaped articles. They are not mounted on a base metal or any other metal. After importation, the TSP diamond blanks are mounted in a metal matrix body and then inserted into a drill bit and used for rock drilling in the oil industry. The applicable subheading for the thermally stable polycrystalline diamond blanks will be 7116.20.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): other: other. Articles classifiable in this provision are eligible for duty-free entry under subheading 9907.71.01, HTS, which provides for tool blanks and drill blanks, of industrial diamonds (provided for in subheading 7116.20.50), through the close of December 31, 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division