NY C83486 January 22, 1998 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 C83486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9090 Mr. Andrew Seltzer Joseph C. Murray & Co., Inc. 139 Fulton Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Herp-ezy Lip Balm from England Dear Mr. Seltzer: In your letter dated December 1, 1997, resubmitted January 15, 1998, on behalf of your client, The Gilway Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Herp-ezy Lip Balm, consists of a small, plastic, swivel tube, put up packaged for retail sale, containing 3g of a lip balm. The lip balm incorporates the chemical sunscreen, Padimate O (8%, by weight), which absorbs ultraviolet radiation, and titanium dioxide (1.25% by weight), which acts as a topical protectant (i.e., a physical sunscreen) against sunburn by scattering the sun's rays. The lip balm also contains allantoin (0.1%, by weight), which is characterized as a topical vulnerary, and the antibacterial, triclosan (0.1%, by weight). The product is indicated for use, in conjunction with providing protection against the sun and wind, to treat cold sores, cracked or chapped lips, and sun and fever blisters. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division