PD C83479 February 02, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000 4202.92.1500 Ms. Michelle M. Klein Expeditors International, Incorporated 6950 Eagle Road Suite XX Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase and duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Klein: In your letter dated January 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for our examination. Sample number one is a shoulder briefcase with an outer surface of cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 17« x 14 x 13 inches in the closed position. It has various interior compartments, some which are secured. The backside of the briefcase has a full length zipper secured compartment. A zipper around the circumference allows for expansion. Sample number two is a duffle bag with an outer surface of cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 17 x 14 x 9« inches with a zippered closure and three unsecured exterior compartments. Your samples are herein returned. The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases with outer surface of textile materials; of vegetable fibers not of pile or tufted construction: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials; of vegetable fibers, not of pile or tufted construction: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.12.4000 and 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan