NY C83475 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C83475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Marie Knight PHOENIX International 28466 Highland Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of golf cart straps from Taiwan Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of United Global Sourcing, Inc. of Troy, Michigan. The items concerned (shown below) are black, nylon, webbing straps which measure 63"L X 1 "W. The function of these items are, when attached to a Yamaha G-1 golf car, to hold wire baskets or other items securely. You state that these items are "strictly . . . replacement component part[s] and will not be packaged for retail sale", that the shipper of these items will be Universal Industrial Trading of Taipei, Taiwan and that they will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Detroit, Michigan. The applicable subheading for the Bag Strap (Order# J10-78355000U, Item# K-28-7249) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division