NY C83463 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550 Ms. Kim Duvall Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive P.O. Box 90015 Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit shorts from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Duvall and Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 628-97 is a pair of men's shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features an elasticized waistband with an outside drawcord; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings with side slits that are finished with twill tape. There is a logo on the lower left leg. The applicable subheading for Style 628-97 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'...breeches and shorts,..., knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style 628-97 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division