PD C83462 February 2, 1998 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 C83462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Eric Jones C-Air International, Incorporated 11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard Suite 100 Inglewood, California 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven pullover jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Club Monaco. The submitted sample, Style # 432.11202, is a men's pullover jacket composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a partial neck opening with a one button closure; a hood; two front pockets at the waist; long, hemmed sleeves with cuffs; and a drawstring at the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 9.8 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana