NY C83408 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C83408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 6217.10.8500; 9615.11.4000; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of the "Classic Pooh Easter Jewelry Pouch" from China. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style LW1145, the Classic Pooh Easter Jewelry Pouch, consists of a child's handbag constructed of a clear (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is decorated with flowers and the Disney characters Winnie the Pooh and Piglet. It measures approximately 4" x 5" and is secured by means of a top plastic snap closure. Enclosed in the handbag are one polyester braided ponytail holder which is decorated with a plastic Winnie the Pooh head, one pair of barrettes made of plastic, each decorated with flowers and a Winnie the Pooh head attached to a metal spring clasp, and one adjustable metal ring which is decorated with a plastic Winnie the Pooh head. The items are all attached to a clear plastic card. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the child's handbag of clear (PVC) plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 18.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the polyester braided ponytail holder will be 6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the barrettes will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ring will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division