NY C83405 February 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C83405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.6207.11.0000, 6207.91.1000. Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of woven garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated January 15. 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client International Trade Services, Inc. As you requested your samples are being returned to you. Two samples were submitted. Style BCU is a pair of men's woven cotton flannel boxer shorts. It has an elasticized waistband and an unsecured fly front opening. It weighs 4.2 ounces per square yard. The side length of the garment measures approximately 15 inches. The leg opening measures approximately 12 3\4 inches and the relaxed waist measures approximately 15 inches. A Georgetown logo is embroidered on the left leg. Style LTB is a man's woven cotton flannel robe. It has long sleeves, a full frontal opening, two belt loops, a self belt closure and two pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style BCU will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven underpants of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style LTB will be 6207.91.1000, HTS, which provides for men's woven bathrobes of cotton. The general rate of duty is 9.1% ad valorem. In order to issue a ruling concerning NAFTA eligibility we need the following information: Where does the fiber originate?. Where is the yarn spun? Where is the fabric woven? Where is the fabric cut and made into a garment? As provided for in Section 181.94 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.94), you may submit this additional information within 30 days of the date of this notice. Please address any supplemental letter to this office, and refer to our file number shown above. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division