PD C83383 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C83383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Mary Ann Gajdos Regaliti, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 204 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Korea Dear Ms. Gajdos: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4565, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover vest features a v-neck, oversized armholes and a tubular hemmed straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls', of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport