NY C83382 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 C83382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.9900 Mr. Charles Curtis All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Routes 1 and 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of cheese spread from Norway. Dear Mr. Curtis: In your letter, dated January 12, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Norseland Foods, Stamford, CT. The product is called, "Snofrisk Cheese Spread." The ingredients are pasteurized goat's milk, cream (from goat's milk), and salt. The cheese spread will contain, by weight, 65-70 percent butterfat on a dry basis, 64 percent moisture, and 1.5 percent salt. The applicable subheading for "Snofrisk Cheese Spread" will be 0406.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63), other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division