NY C83368 January 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. One Canal Place, Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated December 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harcrest International, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 2052 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit double faced fleeced fabric. The body of the garment is lined with 100 percent polyester, pile knit fabric. The sleeves are lined with nylon quilted fabric. Style 2052 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a spread collar; long sleeves with button cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest with a button closure; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 2052 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 2052 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division