PD C83342 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C83342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated January 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Clothing (U.S.A.) Inc. The submitted sample, identified by style number 0301090 - "THUNDER L/S Cropped Crew" (your reference number 98-3312-5[45]I), is a woman's cropped sweater composed of 100% cotton double knit fabric. The fabric contains nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed crew neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a "Tommy Hilfiger Jeans" circular logo patch at front, and a ribbed bottom which extends below the waist. A 1 1/4 inch wide overlay strip composed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric extends from each shoulder to the sleeve ends. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport