NY C83325 January 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C83325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Mark Brown Armor Holdings, Inc. 13386 International Pkwy. Jacksonville, Florida 32218 RE: The tariff classification of a T.O.C. (Tactical Outer Carrier) from England. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated January 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a T.O.C. (Tactical Outer Carrier) consisting of nylon woven fabric. The unisex garment is designed to retain ballistic resistant panels in front and back through the use of internal pockets and provides no ballistic protection as imported. You state that the panels will be installed at your location in the United States. The item resembles a vest with side openings and "Velcro" type closures. There are bellow pockets on either side of the garment. The T.O.C. (Tactical Outer Carrier is worn by law enforcement officers over their uniforms. As per our telephone conversation only the sample of the carrier was assembled in Mexico, all other importations will be manufactured in England. The applicable subheading for the T.O.C. (Tactical Outer Carrier) will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The T.O.C. (Tactical Outer Carrier) falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of England are not subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 353 at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division