NY C83321 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Turkey. Dear Ms. Markowitz: This is a replacement letter for classification ruling letter, PD C82290 (issued December 23, 1997). In your letter dated June 11, 1997, and a request for modification on January 6, 1998, on behalf of Lane Bryant, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 6199/7000/6198, is a woman's cardigan composed of 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with hemmed ends; a hood with a drawstring; pockets located below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirt, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division