PD C82290 December 23, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C82290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan from Turkey Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lane Bryant. The submitted sample, Style # 6199, is a women's cardigan composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with hemmed ends; a hood with a drawstring; pockets located below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana