NY C83317 January 20, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C83317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.10.6030 Ms. Debbie Mayorga Harris Hardware Sales Corporation 4 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum hinge from Taiwan Dear Ms. Mayorga: In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an aluminum hinge (item TP8445) used for a toilet partition. It is in two parts, joined by a plastic pin. Each part is 4 inches long and 2 1/2 inches wide. Eight holes are drilled in each part for the insertion of screws. The applicable subheading for the aluminum hinge will be 8302.10.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, hinges, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division