NY C83304 January 27, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9404.90.2000 Ms. Melodie Wong Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E. Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier and a diaper changing pad from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a baby carrier, style number 980109a, and a diaper changing pad, style number 980109b. The baby carrier is designed for a person to carry a baby on the front side of their body. It is made of textile woven fabric with the back portion padded. It has padded adjustable shoulder straps and an adjustable waist belt. The article features a zipper on one side, a removable textile bib which attaches to the padded straps by means of a plastic snap fasteners and a detachable padded headrest, which attaches to the upper portion of the carrier by means of plastic snap fasteners. The diaper changing pad is constructed of a shell of two different materials. One side is made of cotton woven fabric and the other is composed of cellular plastic. The shell has been padded with foam and cardboard. When not in use the changing pad can be folded up and zipped into a shape of a bag. There are pockets inside to store diapers and other items. It has an adjustable web fabric carry strap and a carry handle. The applicable subheading for the baby carrier will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the diaper changing pad will be 9404.90.2000, HTS, which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division