PD C83289 February 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Turkey. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated January 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 84104942 and 84104942P, is a knitted dress of 80% cotton/20% polyester. The garment which extends to the ankles features short sleeves, a ribbed knit collar with a four inch placket, a single side seamed pocket and fourteen inch side vents. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 11.9%. The garment falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia