PD C83229 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:C83229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Yves G. Paul Donnkenny Apparel Inc. 1411 Broadway, 34th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's boiled wool sweaters from China Dear Mr. Paul: In your letter dated January 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two garments submitted for a ruling, Design #PC3599 and Design #PC3692 will be returned as you requested. Design #PC3599 is a women's sweater with front and back panels constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric and the collar and long sleeves constructed from 100% wool rib knit fabric. The sweater measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. It features a full front zippered opening, a straight bottom and lower side seam slits measuring four inches. Design #PC3692 is a women's sweater vest with front panels constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric and a 100% wool rib knit back panel. The front of the sweater vest measures less than nine stitches per two centimeter in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front right over left buttoned opening, a rounded neckline and oversize armholes. The essential character of each garment is imparted by the front boiled wool panels. The applicable subheading for both sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Sweaters: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco