NY C83225 January 26, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star Int'l Trading Co. 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a child's handbag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated January 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child's handbag. You have submitted one sample and other styles as per photos. The sample submitted, item 20060994, is a child's handbag manufactured of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 6 1/4"(W) x 4 1/2"(H). The bag is secured by means of a flap with a foam button fastener. The applicable subheading for the child's handbag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for the styles in the photos. Your request for a classification ruling should include actual samples of the items in condition as being imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division