NY C83168 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C83168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style Y33 is a woven pair of shorts of 100% nylon. The garment features an elasticized waistband, an internal adjustable drawstring, three front pockets, two back pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style Y33 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. Style Y33 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division