PD C83167 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C83167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3020 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6293P, is a woman's sweater vest made of 65% rayon 35% acrylic knit with less than nine stitches per two centimeters. The sweater vest is sleeveless with slightly oversized armholes, and features a scoop neck and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 33.3%. Style 6293P falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure