NY C83160 January 13, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C83160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200 Mr. David R. Grace Covington & Burling 1201 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W. P.O. Box 7566 Washington, D.C. 20044-7566 RE: The tariff classification of a multifunction laser printer from Japan. Dear Mr. Grace: In your letter dated January 7, 1998, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a multi- functional ADP laser network printer which is known as the "Canon MultiPASS L6000" laser printer. This printer is designed for use as a computer output unit. However, it can also send and receive plain paper facsimiles and PC facsimiles, scan documents, copy documents, and function as a telephone. The "Canon MultiPASS L6000" utilizes a dry type laser electrophotography printing process. It is equipped with an automatic paper feeder. The paper tray has a 100 sheet paper capacity. The "MultiPASS L6000" is capable of printing up to 6 pages per minute on letter size paper, with a print resolution of up to 600 by 600 dots per inch (dpi). This computer laser printer is equipped with an IEEE 1284 compatible bi-directional interface port which is compatible with IBM personal computers (PCS) and compatible computers. In addition to being used as an output device for PCS, the "MultiPASS L6000" can send and receive paper facsimiles. It is also possible to utilize its faxing capacity to fax a document directly from a PC without printing out a hard copy. The "MultiPASS L6000" also incorporates a scanner. Using "contact image" technology, graphics, logos, and printed documents can be scanned into a PC at up to 600 by 600 dpi. The "MultiPASS 6000" also has a convenience copier that produces up to 99 copies of a single sheet. Its copy speed is approximately 6 copies per minute. Before the "MultiPASS L6000" can function as a printer, a "Canon" FX-3 toner cartridge must be installed. The toner cartridge functions as the print mechanism. It consists of a plastic cartridge that contains a photosensitive print drum, a developer cylinder, a primary charging roller, cleaning blades and toner powder. The FX-3 toner cartridge will be imported in a separate package that is overpacked with the "MultiPASS L6000" assembly. The "Canon MultiPASS L6000" multifunctional laser printer is a composite good that appears to have the "essential character" of an output printer for ADP systems, noting GRI-3(b). It is noted that similar multifunctional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters 812318, 811776, and 805805. The "MultiPASS" L6000" also meets the definition of a "unit"of an ADP machine as noted in Legal Note 5(B) of Chapter 84 to the HTS. The applicable subheading for the "Canon MultiPASS L6000" multifunctional laser printer will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division