NY C83159 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C83159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.44.4010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and dress from Colombia, Costa Rica and/or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 812125 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven jaquard fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 812126 is a dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven jaquard fabric. The pullover dress features short sleeves, a round neckline, a button and loop closure at the back neck and side vents at the hem. This style will be imported in sizes xs-xl, and in petite sizes under style designation 812126 P. The applicable subheading for style 812125 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 812126 (812126 P) will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses...dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 812125 falls within textile category designation 641; style 812126 (812126 P) falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are subject to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica currently are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division