PD C83151 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C83151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Terry Russell Ms. Linda Gray Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway 15th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women's ramie/cotton sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Russell and Ms. Gray: In your letter dated January 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Styles 6130, 6131 and 6154, are women's sweaters constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton and containing nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters. Style 6130 is a cardigan and features a round neckline, a fold down collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves, two patch pockets and a rib knitted bottom. Style 6131 is a sweater vest with a v-neckline, a five button frontal closure, and a ribbed bottom. The last item, style 6154, has a mock turtleneck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: sweaters for women's or girls': other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6%. Styles 6130, 6131, and 6154 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois