NY C83139 March 3, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C83139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of m-(Trifluoromethyl) benzoyl chloride, CAS 2251-65-2 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. M-(Trifluoromethyl) benzoyl chloride, CAS 2251-65-2, is a chemical intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for m-(Trifluoromethyl) benzoyl chloride, CAS 2251-65-2 will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division