NY C83132 January 13, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C83132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.32.2060 Mr. Jeff Liou International Connection, Inc. 104 Wenlock Ct. A-10 Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of various covers from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Liou: In your letter dated December 20, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of a mattress cover, comforter cover, feather bed cover and a pillow cover. All of the covers are made from polypropylene non-woven fabric. The non-woven fabric will be laminated with either a polyethylene or polypropylene film. The mattress, comforter and the feather bed cover have a zipper closure on one side which partially extends along an adjacent side. The pillow cover is sewn on three sides and the fourth has a zipper closure. You have asked if a specific change in the weight ratio of the fabric and plastic would change the classification. Increasing the weight of the plastic film to 51 percent would not change the classification of these items. The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6302.32.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other... other: other. The duty rate will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. All four covers fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division