NY C83112 January 9, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C83112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3025 Mr. Edward H. Jordan Executive Vice President Wilson UTC, Inc. 2601 Greenleaf Avenue Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a two-way radio from Thailand. Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cobra Electronics, Inc. You state that the item "Ultra Clear Ultra Compact 2 Way Radio" is a hand-held, battery operated transceiver with 14 channels which operates at frequencies between 462.5 and 467.7 Mhz. You further state that the transceiver is not capable of simultaneous transmission and reception. The two-way radio has a call tone, a busy indicator, a battery low light indicator, a wrist strap, an antenna, an LCD display, and is powered by 4 AA batteries. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.20.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: [t]ransmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: [t]ransceivers: [o]ther: [h]and-held: [f]or frequencies exceeding 400 MHZ." The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 8525.20.3025, HTS which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division