PD C83051 February 2, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C83051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Incorporated Two Harrison San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of two nightgowns from Turkey and Singapore Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated December 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #s 369550 and 369551, are women's nightgowns composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless nightgowns feature capping, around the armholes and neckline, which extend to form shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the nightgowns will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted or crocheted nightgowns of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The nightgowns fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana