NY C83035 January 20, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 C83035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated December 4, 1997, on behalf of Liss Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is the "holly glass luminary candleholder," item number 18104, which measures approximately 6 1/2 inches long and consists of a polyresin base with a bowl-like holder situated at the midsection. It also features holly leaves and berries along the holder's sides as well as two-dimensional glass tree-shape figures that are designed as frontal and posterior insertions for reflective purposes. The applicable subheading for this candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division