NY C83028 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C83028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Bea O'Halloran Circle International, Inc. 1245 Royal Lane N DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of butterfly clips from Hong Kong Dear Ms. O'Halloran: In your letter dated January 5, 1998, on behalf of The Neiman Marcus Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a nickel-plated, zinc-alloy butterfly clip. The clip will be attached to gift wrapped packages as decoration. The applicable subheading for the butterfly clip will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division