NY C83015 January 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Helen Newell Polardreams International Ltd. 602 W. Burlington Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of hangers from China. Dear Ms. Newell: In your letter dated December 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are three hangers, item number GB37, contained in a heat sealed clear plastic bag. The hangers are made of a wooden frame padded with foam and covered with woven textile fabric. They have a metal hook with a vinyl covering. The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In addition, you inquired about country of origin. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. If you are inquiring about the country of origin of the product? Your inquiry does not provide enough information. Please provide the country where each component materials was manufactured and detail each step in the manufacturing process and the country where it was performed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division