NY C83012 February 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C83012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Lisa Hubbard JC Penny Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Bangadesh. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated December 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #0017, is a girl's denim jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and features a scoop neckline, t-straps, and oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone). The jumper also has a rear zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. Style #0082, is a girl's denim jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and features a square neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 1/2 inches in width, and oversize armholes openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone). The jumper also has a rear zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. In your telephone conversation of January 28, you stated that the jumpers will be imported for girls in sizes 7-16. The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Style #0017 and 0082, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division