NY C83003 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C83003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA Call Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bowls from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated December 19, 1997, received in this office on December 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photo copies of two different sizes of plastic salad bowls. The first sample is identified as item #H-38-I-1355, it measures 10 inches in diameter by 4-1/2 inches high. The second sample is item #H-38-I-1356 and it measures 6 inches in diameter by 2-3/4 inches high. Your letter of inquiry states that these plastic bowls will be used for preparing or serving salad. The applicable subheading for the plastic salad bowls will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: plates, cups...serving dishes and platters. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division