NY C82978 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 1 Sharilyn Lane Novato, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of knee pads from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated December 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter. The knee pads consist of plastic foam and nylon plastic caps. The knee pads have VELCRO type straps to secure them around the leg at the knee. The knee pads are meant for use by people performing work which requires them to be on their knees for long periods. The applicable subheading for the knee pads will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division