NY C82955 February 4, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C82955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. F. Gordon Lee O'Connor & Hannan 1919 Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite #800 Washington, DC 200006-3483 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic video cassette storage case from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated December 23, 1997, on behalf of your client Vaughn Communications, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a video cassette storage case that is made of molded plastic, known as a "Library Case." It is used to store and protect a single video cassette. The applicable subheading for the plastic video cassette storage case will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division