NY C82950 January 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C82950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Steven Thornell Thundercloud Development, Inc. 5249 U.S. Highway 277 South #211 Abilene, Texas 79605-4562 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Thornell: In your letter dated December 26, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F-609, is a lined glove constructed of a polyester fleece material outershell with a pig suede overlay covering three quarters of the palm and the palmside fingers and thumb. The glove also features a pig suede insert covering the backside fingers, an elasticized wrist, and pig suede piping at the flared cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the polyester fleece material outershell. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division