NY C82949 January 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C82949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Jennifer McKnight Intertrade Industries P.O. Box 101896 Fort Worth, Texas 76185 RE: The tariff classification of roping gloves from Pakistan. Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated December 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 09-1250 has a palmside from finger tips to wrist and fourchettes constructed of a synthetic suede textile material. Kevlar palm patches extend half way up the fingers and across the thumb/forefinger crotch. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted synthetic fabric. The glove also features a 1 1/2 inch wide elasticized wristband, a hook and loop fabric closure with "Abetta" printed on the backside vinyl wrist tab and a keyhole vent. The essential character is imparted by the synthetic suede textile material. Style 09-1251 has a palmside from finger tips to wrist, fourchettes, backside thumb patch and the backside pinky finger constructed of a synthetic suede textile material. The remainder of the backside is constructed of a knitted synthetic fabric. On the palmside, inner padding cushions and reinforces the lower palm and extends half way up the fingers. The glove also features a 1 1/2 inch wide elasticized wristband, a hook and loop fabric closure with "Abetta" printed on the backside vinyl wrist tab and a keyhole vent. The essential character is imparted by the synthetic suede textile material. Both gloves show design for use by horsemen in roping cattle at sporting events. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division