NY C82930 December 29, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C82930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Angela George Almar Sales Company 12 West 37th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of an alphabet necklace from China. Dear Ms. George: In your letter dated December 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #EXK22, consists of parts to make a necklace. Included are 56 plastic letters, 60 assorted plastic beads and one elastic thread. The item is valued at $2.46 per dozen. The necklace parts constitute an unassembled imitation jewelry article within the scope of HTS subheading 7117.90.75, noting General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which states: "Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled." The applicable subheading for the alphabet necklace will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division