NY C82927 January 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C82927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 108042 is a clute cut gardening glove constructed of a woven cotton canvas fabric with a rib knit cuff. The backside of the glove features a printed 2 inch rose block design centered above the cuff. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division