NY C82922 January 7, 1998 CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 C82922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Ms. Susan King James J. Boyle and Company 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of preparations used in animal feeding from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. King: In your letter, dated December 19, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Toklat Originals, Inc., Lake Oswego, OR. The products are herbal supplements that will be used in feeding horses. The equine feed supplements will be packed in one kilogram plastic tubs. They are described thus: 1. "Calmer" - The ingredients are chamomile, dandelion, fenugreek seed, garlic, hops, red clover, thyme, and valerian root. 2. "Easy Mover" - The ingredients are burdock root, celery seed, dandelion, golden rod, nettles, and seaweed. 3. "Respiration" - The ingredients are fennel seed, garlic, liquorice, nettles, oregano, red clover, and thyme. 4. "Moody Mare" - The ingredients are alfalfa, basil, chamomile, dandelion, golden rod, marigold, rosemary, and valerian root. 5. "Old Timer" - The ingredients are dandelion, fenugreek seed, garlic, marshmallow, mint, nettles, oregano, seaweed, and thyme. The applicable subheading for "Calmer," "Easy Mover," "Respiration," "Moody Mare," and "Old Timer," will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division