NY C82901 January 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C82901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5050 Mr. Jim Frederick L.L. Bean, Inc. Casco Street Freeport, Maine 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a man's hunting vest from Thailand Dear Mr. Frederick: In your letter dated December 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number CQ98 "Waxed Cotton Upland Vest", is a man's vest constructed of a woven outershell composed of a 100% cotton fabric which you state is coated with a "paraffin" based wax which provides added protection for the wearer against the elements. The garment is fully lined with a nylon mesh fabric. The vest is sleeveless with oversized armholes and has a full front v-neck style opening secured by three left-over-right button closures. The shell fabric on the front placket and on the upper portion of the back placket is quilted in a diamond pattern to a non-woven polyester fill. The garment has two bellows chest pockets secured by flaps with "VELCRO"-type fasteners, two double entry front pockets secured by flaps with a one button closure and two side vents at the bottom hem. There is a game pouch on the lower portion of the back panel. The game pouch has an opening on each side and is secured at the top by a zipper. Each pocket and the game pouch are lined with a woven fabric. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division