PD C82895 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I04 C82895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010 Deborah Danker, Sourcing Director International Sourcing Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, Kentucky 42103 RE: The tariff classification of women's trousers from Pakistan Dear Ms. Danker: In your letter dated December 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number GT-701, is a pair of women's full-length trousers constructed from 100 percent cotton woven blue denim fabric. The trousers feature a zip fly front; a metal button closure at the waistband; and seven self-fabric belt loops. The garment also has two front pockets, one of which has an inside coin pocket. The rear of the trousers feature a hangar loop; two hip pockets; and two smaller pockets, one sewn inside the other. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blue denim trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port