NY C82891 January 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Deborah Danker Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from the Philippines and/or Turkey Dear Ms. Danker: In your letter dated received on December 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style CW06500 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The pullover garment features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline and two front pockets. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another outerwear garment such as a blouse. The applicable subheading for style CW06500 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style CW06500 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Turkey are currently not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division