PD C82889 January 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C82889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Deborah Danker Sourcing Director Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment similar to a T-shirt from Pakistan, Turkey, Egypt or India. Dear Ms. Danker: In your letter dated December 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style CW06200 is an upper body garment constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, hemmed long sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's or girls': other: other. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan, Turkey, Egypt and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas