NY C82886 January 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., Pte Ltd 1350 Broadway - Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter received by this office on December 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 98350 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton jacquard woven fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to the vicinity of the hips and features long sleeves with button cuffs, a corduroy shirt collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 98350 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 98350 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division