NY C82877 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C82877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Mr. Daniel R. Stehl ASG USA 77 Garlisch Drive Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1322 RE: The tariff classification of strikers and catches from Sweden Dear Mr. Stehl: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, on behalf of Moore Industrial Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is catches and strikers of zinc-plated steel or stainless steel. The items are mountings used in various places. The product range includes the 700-series, the 900-series and the 100-500-series. The applicable subheading for the catches and strikers will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.