NY C82876 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C82876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Florence A. Jurich A.J. Jurich & Assoc., Ltd. 9219 Craig Avenue Alexandria, VA 22309 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China. Dear Ms. Jurich: In your letter dated December 26, 1997, on behalf of Esquel Apparel and Fila Sports, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, not yet assigned a style number, is a man's woven 100% cotton flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, two flapped breast pockets, one pocket has "Fila Sports" embroidered onto the flap and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment, will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division