NY C82836 January 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C82836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Joseph Sultan Sultan's Linens, Inc. 309 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a tie towel from China. Dear Mr. Sultan: In your letter dated December 18, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The tie towel consists of a padded woven top portion and a terry towel bottom portion. The top of the article is trapezoid in shape and consists of a relatively thin layer polyfill center with a cotton woven exterior. Capping is sewn around three sides of the top portion and the side capping extends to form ties. Sewn to the top portion is a 100 percent cotton terry towel that is specially folded so that at its widest point it measures about 5-1/2 inches wide. The towel in its unfolded condition measures approximately 12 by 15-1/2 inches. The face of the towel is cut terry and features a printed design. The back of the towel has terry loops. The applicable subheading for the tie towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The tie towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division